Bakers Island Chopping Events

2019 WCWF 

Schedule of Chopping Events 1PM-6PM 

Friday May 24th

1:00 pm     Springboard Heat 1-Sponsored by Cogar Right of Way

1:10 pm     Women's MS661 Stock Saw

1:45 pm     Springboard Heat 2 - Sponsored by Cogar Right of Way

1:50 pm     Women's Underhand Prelim

2:30 pm     Underhand Handicap

3:15 pm     Women's Single Buck

3:45 pm     Master's Standing Block

4:15 pm     Jill & Jill Cross Cut

4:45 pm     Jack & Jill Cross Cut

5:30 pm     Standing Block Handicap

5:50 pm     Springboard Heat 3 - Sponsored by Cogar Right of Way


2019 WCWF

Schedule of Chopping Events 1PM-6PM
Saturday May, 25th

 9:30 am    Axe Thow Qualifications begins

 9:30 am    3 Cube Saw - Sponsored by Bill Cogar

 9:50 am    5 Cube Saw

10:15 am   0 - 140cc Hot Saw Preliminaries Sponsored by Leslie                                    Equipment 

10:45 am    Hot Saw Elimination Preliminaries - Sponsored by First                                Energy

11:15 am    Jack & Jill Crosscut Finals

11:35 am    Pardee & Curtin Lumber Company Two Man Crosscut                     Preliminaries

12 pm - 1 pm    Break

1:00 pm      Springboard Heat 4 - sponsored by Cogar Right of Way

1:15 pm      Women's Underhand Finals

1:30 pm      Men's Championship Singlebuck Preliminaries - Sponsored                     by Columbia Forest Products

2:15 pm     Springboard Heat 5 - Sponsored by Cogar Right of Way

2:30 pm     Springboard Heat 6 - Sponsored by Cogar Right of Way

2:45 pm     Master's Underhand Chop

3:00 pm     Championship Standing Block Preliminaries - Sponsored by                        Warner Law Offices

4:00 pm    Championship Underhand Chop

4:50 pm    Springboard Heat 7 - Sponsored by Cogar Right of Way

2019 WCWF

Schedule of Chopping Events Noon - 4:30 pm
Sunday May, 26th 

12:00 pm     Opening Ceremonies

12:15 pm     Springboard Finals - Sponsored by Cogar Right of Way

12:30 pm     Pardee & Curtin Lumber Company Two man Crosscut Finals

1:15 pm       Master's Two Man Crosscut - Sponsored by Dodd & Reed                            Funeral Home

1:45 pm       0-140cc Hot Saw Finals - Sponsored by Leslie Equipment

1:30 pm      Championship Standing Block Semi Finals Sponsored by                               Warner Law Office

2:00 pm      Hot Saw Elimination Semi Finals - Sponsored by First Energy

2:10 pm      Axe Throw Finals

2:30 pm     Championship Standing Block Finals - Sponsored by Warner                        Law Office

2:45 pm     U.S. Title Underhand Chop Semi Finals

3:05 pm     Men's Championship Singlebuck Finals - Sponsored by                                  Columbia Forrest Products

3:35 pm     Hot Saw Elimination Finals - Sponsored by First Energy

3:45 pm     U.S. Title Underhand Chop Final